Gang Green Golf Club · Final results

Myrtle BeachThe G3C golf trip, 2026

Four rounds, four flights and one great week on the Grand Strand. Thanks for making it one to remember.

Up next: RTJ two-man

2026 Myrtle Beach Champion
Overall championMr. Cliff Price
310net

Photo: TPC Myrtle Beach

Thank you to every golfer, family member and friend who made Myrtle Beach 26 another fantastic event • The golf was great, and the fellowship was even better • Traveling grace and a safe trip home to everyone • We are already looking forward to the next one • See you at RTJ •

Overall champion

Kaleth Wright wearing the King of the Hill chain beside Cliff Price holding the champion's belt on the clubhouse porch
Kaleth “Bone Collector” Wright (left) and Mr. Cliff Price (right) at TPC Myrtle Beach
2026 Myrtle Beach overall champion

Mr. Cliff Price

Lowest 72-hole net score in the field: 310 (+22), two shots clear of Abi Scott. Cliff also won B Flight and takes home the championship belt.

Flight champions

Net stroke play over 72 holes, scored within each flight.

A Flight
Flight championAbi Scott312 net · +24
  1. Matthew Taylor313
  2. Joseph Fyall316
B Flight
Flight championCliff Price310 net · +22
  1. Terry Lyons319
  2. John Sandy327
C Flight
Flight championWillie Collins321 net · +33
  1. Darnell Edwards321
  2. Carl Arnold324
D Flight
Flight championTony Paylor313 net · +25
  1. Terell Oliver316
  2. Mike Marcotte326

King of the Hill

The gross title of Myrtle Beach. One leaderboard, all four rounds, nothing taken off the card.

King of the Hill, retained

Kaleth “Bone Collector” Wright

The chain stays put. Kaleth won the gross title at Sand Hollow and defended it here with 332 gross over four rounds, one shot ahead of Abi Scott. He closed with an 81 on Sunday, tied for low round of the day.

Back-to-back Sand Hollow 2026 and Myrtle Beach 2026.

Kaleth Wright wearing the King of the Hill chain
Back-to-back KingKaleth "Bone Collector" Wright

Final standings 72-hole gross

  1. Kaleth Wright332
  2. Abi Scott333
  3. Torrie Perry339
  4. Ronnie Carter340
  5. Cliff Price341
  6. Melvin McBean342
  7. Vernon Turnbull348
  8. Carl Arnold370
  9. Torre Albritton380

King of the Hill is decided by gross, and Kaleth keeps the chain for the second straight event. Congratulations also to Cliff Price, who posted the low net score among KOH entrants at 310.

Final standings

Round scores are net. Gross is the 72-hole total. Ties are ordered as Golf Genius posted them. Tap a flight to open it.

A Flight13 golfers
PosPlayerR1R2R3R4NetTo parGross
1Abi Scott75737886312+24333
2Matthew Taylor78777583313+25324
3Joseph Fyall82767979316+28331
4Daniel Morris79837381316+28327
5Michael Giffon89797676320+32339
6Torrie Perry87737783320+32339
7Melvin McBean89777580321+33342
8Kaleth Wright87827579323+35332
9Ronnie Carter76807790323+35340
10Rodney Tramble78808185324+36341
11Vernon Turnbull87887481330+42348
12Abe Hoggard88758390336+48347
DNFMichael HollowayDid not finish
B Flight11 golfers
PosPlayerR1R2R3R4NetTo parGross
1Cliff Price77747683310+22341
2Terry Lyons78827683319+31353
3John Sandy80837985327+39368
4Marvin Humes87778188333+45372
5Charles Hall81818490336+48374
6Kendall Briscoe83888187339+51382
7Napoleon McCallum91887587341+53379
8Willie Johnson92908284348+60382
9Charles Stoddard95858484348+60381
10Darrell Sherrod87888889352+64395
11KJ Wright95999184369+81408
C Flight12 golfers
PosPlayerR1R2R3R4NetTo parGross
1Willie Collins81798477321+33371
2Darnell Edwards89727783321+33366
3Carl Arnold90758178324+36370
4Anthony Covington87797984329+41382
5Treveal Simpkins87797592333+45383
6Torre Albritton79818788335+47380
7Cornell Lewis86828389340+52385
8Erika Gage86898284341+53390
9Rodney Chatman81929093356+68401
10Craig Ryals91948389357+69413
11CJ Jones888984100361+73418
DNFDonny GolliharDid not finish
D Flight12 golfers
PosPlayerR1R2R3R4NetTo parGross
1Tony Paylor75757687313+25378
2Terell Oliver82787878316+28385
3Mike Marcotte87768083326+38384
4Curtis Davis84768585330+42398
5Ronnie Boykin88857881332+44390
6Darren Sample84908878340+52398
7Aaron Dudley87888784346+58425
8Arnold Kostenbader88928689355+67431
9Paul Norris88989287365+77458
10Milton Erkins95898794365+77445
11Jeffrey Henry94968692368+80461
DNFGregory HicksDid not finish

Official scores from the Golf Genius leaderboard.

Up next: RTJ

The next G3C trip is a two-man tournament. Myrtle Beach was you against your flight. RTJ is you and your partner against everybody.

Two-man tournament

Pick your partner.
Claim the trip.

Every shot counts for two. The putt you make saves your partner, the drive he hits frees you up, and the team that grinds together all the way to the last hole is the one that takes it home. Start thinking now about who you want riding in your cart.

  1. Lock in your partnerTalk to your guy this week. The best teams are set early.
  2. Sign up earlySpots go to the teams that commit first, so get your names in as soon as registration opens.
  3. Watch for the detailsDates, format and entry will be posted on g3cgolf.org and in the G3C GroupMe.

Final payouts

If you have not received your final payment by the end of the week, Friday, October 30, email Melvin McBean at mkmcbean11@g3cgolf.org.