The 2-Man Shootout hub is live.

Gang Green Golf Club · Final results

Myrtle BeachThe G3C golf trip, 2026

Four rounds, four flights and one great week on the Grand Strand. Thanks for making it one to remember.

Up next: RTJ two-man

2026 Myrtle Beach Champion
Overall championMr. Cliff Price
310net

Photo: TPC Myrtle Beach

Thank you to every golfer, family member and friend who made Myrtle Beach 26 another fantastic event • The golf was great, and the fellowship was even better • Traveling grace and a safe trip home to everyone • We are already looking forward to the next one • See you at RTJ •

Overall champion

Kaleth Wright wearing the King of the Hill chain beside Cliff Price holding the champion's belt on the clubhouse porch
Kaleth “Bone Collector” Wright (left) and Mr. Cliff Price (right) at TPC Myrtle Beach
2026 Myrtle Beach overall champion

Mr. Cliff Price

Lowest 72-hole net score in the field: 310 (+22), two shots clear of Abi Scott. Cliff also won B Flight and takes home the championship belt.

Flight champions

Net stroke play over 72 holes, scored within each flight.

A Flight
Flight championAbi Scott312 net · +24
  1. Matthew Taylor313
  2. Joseph Fyall316
B Flight
Flight championCliff Price310 net · +22
  1. Terry Lyons319
  2. John Sandy327
C Flight
Flight championWillie Collins321 net · +33
  1. Darnell Edwards321
  2. Carl Arnold324
D Flight
Flight championTony Paylor313 net · +25
  1. Terell Oliver316
  2. Mike Marcotte326

King of the Hill

The gross title of Myrtle Beach. One leaderboard, all four rounds, nothing taken off the card.

King of the Hill, retained

Kaleth “Bone Collector” Wright

The chain stays put. Kaleth won the gross title at Sand Hollow and defended it here with 332 gross over four rounds, one shot ahead of Abi Scott. He closed with an 81 on Sunday, tied for low round of the day.

Back-to-back Sand Hollow 2026 and Myrtle Beach 2026.

Kaleth Wright wearing the King of the Hill chain
Back-to-back KingKaleth "Bone Collector" Wright

Final standings 72-hole gross

  1. Kaleth Wright332
  2. Abi Scott333
  3. Torrie Perry339
  4. Ronnie Carter340
  5. Cliff Price341
  6. Melvin McBean342
  7. Vernon Turnbull348
  8. Carl Arnold370
  9. Torre Albritton380

King of the Hill is decided by gross, and Kaleth keeps the chain for the second straight event. Congratulations also to Cliff Price, who posted the low net score among KOH entrants at 310.

Final standings

Round scores are net. Gross is the 72-hole total. Ties are ordered as Golf Genius posted them. Tap a flight to open it.

A Flight13 golfers
PosPlayerR1R2R3R4NetTo parGross
1Abi Scott75737886312+24333
2Matthew Taylor78777583313+25324
3Joseph Fyall82767979316+28331
4Daniel Morris79837381316+28327
5Michael Giffon89797676320+32339
6Torrie Perry87737783320+32339
7Melvin McBean89777580321+33342
8Kaleth Wright87827579323+35332
9Ronnie Carter76807790323+35340
10Rodney Tramble78808185324+36341
11Vernon Turnbull87887481330+42348
12Abe Hoggard88758390336+48347
DNFMichael HollowayDid not finish
B Flight11 golfers
PosPlayerR1R2R3R4NetTo parGross
1Cliff Price77747683310+22341
2Terry Lyons78827683319+31353
3John Sandy80837985327+39368
4Marvin Humes87778188333+45372
5Charles Hall81818490336+48374
6Kendall Briscoe83888187339+51382
7Napoleon McCallum91887587341+53379
8Willie Johnson92908284348+60382
9Charles Stoddard95858484348+60381
10Darrell Sherrod87888889352+64395
11KJ Wright95999184369+81408
C Flight12 golfers
PosPlayerR1R2R3R4NetTo parGross
1Willie Collins81798477321+33371
2Darnell Edwards89727783321+33366
3Carl Arnold90758178324+36370
4Anthony Covington87797984329+41382
5Treveal Simpkins87797592333+45383
6Torre Albritton79818788335+47380
7Cornell Lewis86828389340+52385
8Erika Gage86898284341+53390
9Rodney Chatman81929093356+68401
10Craig Ryals91948389357+69413
11CJ Jones888984100361+73418
DNFDonny GolliharDid not finish
D Flight12 golfers
PosPlayerR1R2R3R4NetTo parGross
1Tony Paylor75757687313+25378
2Terell Oliver82787878316+28385
3Mike Marcotte87768083326+38384
4Curtis Davis84768585330+42398
5Ronnie Boykin88857881332+44390
6Darren Sample84908878340+52398
7Aaron Dudley87888784346+58425
8Arnold Kostenbader88928689355+67431
9Paul Norris88989287365+77458
10Milton Erkins95898794365+77445
11Jeffrey Henry94968692368+80461
DNFGregory HicksDid not finish

Official scores from the Golf Genius leaderboard.

Up next: RTJ

The next G3C trip is a two-man tournament. Myrtle Beach was you against your flight. RTJ is you and your partner against everybody.

Two-man tournament

Pick your partner.
Claim the trip.

Every shot counts for two. The putt you make saves your partner, the drive he hits frees you up, and the team that grinds together all the way to the last hole is the one that takes it home. Start thinking now about who you want riding in your cart.

  1. Lock in your partnerTalk to your guy this week. The best teams are set early.
  2. Sign up earlySpots go to the teams that commit first, so get your names in as soon as registration opens.
  3. Watch for the detailsDates, format and entry will be posted on g3cgolf.org and in the G3C GroupMe.

Final payouts

If you have not received your final payment by the end of the week, Friday, October 30, email Melvin McBean at mkmcbean11@g3cgolf.org.

Gang Green Golf Club presents

G3C 2-ManShootout

Four rounds. Two players. One trophy.

Wednesday to Sunday, March 17–21, 2027 on the Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail in Montgomery and Prattville, Alabama. 72 holes, two-man teams. G3C members only. Format: to be determined.

Register now See the schedule
The trail
  1. The LegislatorCapitol Hill, Prattville. Round 1, opening round
    Thu, Mar 18
  2. Cambrian RidgeGreenville. Round 2
    Fri, Mar 19
  3. The SenatorCapitol Hill, Prattville. Round 3, moving day
    Sat, Mar 20
  4. The JudgeCapitol Hill, Prattville. Round 4, Championship Sunday
    Sun, Mar 21
LodgingList coming soon
Sign up byFebruary 1, 2027

Myrtle Beach 26 is in the books. Champion Mr. Cliff Price. King of the Hill Kaleth “Bone Collector” Wright, back-to-back.

Haven’t received your Myrtle Beach payout by Friday, October 30? Email Melvin McBean at mkmcbean11@g3cgolf.org.

The Shootout

A destination two-man championship built for eligible G3C members: four rounds, 72 holes, team competition, side games and fellowship. Pick your partner and claim the trophy.

Mar 17–21Wednesday to Sunday, 2027
72 holesFour rounds, two players per team
FlightsSet by participation and handicap
MembersEligible G3C members only

Previous champions

Myrtle Beach 2026, October 21–25. These are the names to beat on the trail.

Overall champion

Mr. Cliff Price

Lowest 72-hole net score in the field: 310 (+22). Cliff also won B Flight and took home the championship belt.

King of the Hill

Kaleth “Bone Collector” Wright

Low gross over four rounds: 332. Back-to-back King after Sand Hollow 2026.

A Flight
Flight championAbi Scott312 net · +24
B Flight
Flight championCliff Price310 net · +22
C Flight
Flight championWillie Collins321 net · +33
D Flight
Flight championTony Paylor313 net · +25

Course schedule

Formats, tee assignments, pairings and handicap allowances for each round will be announced before the event.

The LegislatorThu, Mar 18
Round1
CourseCapitol Hill
TownPrattville
The Shootout begins on the Legislator at Capitol Hill.
From downtown Montgomery: about 25 minDirections
Cambrian RidgeFri, Mar 19
Round2
CourseCambrian Ridge
TownGreenville
The field travels to Greenville for the second round.
From downtown Montgomery: about 45 minDirections
The SenatorSat, Mar 20
Round3
CourseCapitol Hill
TownPrattville
Back to Capitol Hill. Saturday sets the positions going into the championship round.
From downtown Montgomery: about 25 minDirections
The JudgeSun, Mar 21
Round4
CourseCapitol Hill
TownPrattville
Championship Sunday. Each flight’s leaders tee off together, and the trophy is decided when play is complete.
From downtown Montgomery: about 25 minDirections

Lodging

A list of lodging locations in the Montgomery area will be provided. Lodging is not included in your entry, so you can book the option that works best for you.

Drive times are estimates from downtown Montgomery without traffic.

Who can play

The 2-Man Shootout is an earned member privilege. To play, you must:

  • Be a G3C member in good standing.
  • Have played in at least one previous G3C national event.
  • Have a current, verifiable USGA/WHS Handicap Index, and so must your partner. No index means you play as a scratch (0).
  • Complete registration and payment by the published deadlines.
  • Follow all G3C rules, local rules, pace-of-play requirements and standards of conduct.
Earn your place

The Shootout is open only to members who have played in a G3C national event. Local events alone don’t qualify.

Partner selection

Pick your own partner: any two eligible members can team up. No partner yet? Register early on your own, then check Who’s Entered to see who’s on the list and find someone you want to play with.

Team competition

Pick your partner. Claim the trophy.

  1. RegisterName your partner on the form, or register on your own.
  2. Check the fieldAs entries come in, you’ll see who else is registered.
  3. Pick a teammateConnect with another eligible member who’s looking, before teams are finalized.
  4. No partner? Sign up soloSingles are paired by blind draw once registration closes. Found someone since? Tell us.

Who’s Entered

Everyone registers on their own. When two golfers select each other as partners, they’re paired here automatically and their team handicap appears. Golfers marked Needs Partner are available, so reach out if you’re looking for a partner.

  • Registered golfers will show here once registration opens.

Shown: names, Handicap Index, team handicap and status only. GHIN numbers and contact details are never posted. Team handicap appears once both golfers are paired.

Register now

Handicapping

How handicaps work for the Shootout, from your index to your team’s flight.

1. Bring a Handicap Index

Both players need a current, verifiable USGA/WHS Handicap Index (GHIN). No index means you play as a scratch (0). Indexes are verified by G3C Tournament Leadership.

2. Your team handicap

The team index is the average of the two indexes combined. For example, a 4 and a 7: 4 + 7 = 11, divided by 2 = a 5.5 team index. That team number is what places you in a flight, so you only chase teams of similar ability.

3. Mismatched partners welcome

Any player can be paired with and compete with any other player. The only stipulation is that, for purposes of flighting, the partner with a higher handicap will be adjusted to a maximum of 10 points greater than the partner with a lower handicap.

For example, a 6 and a 21: the 21 is adjusted down to a 16 (6 + 10), so the team index is 6 + 16 = 22, divided by 2 = 11, not 13.5.

4. Strokes on the course

Handicap allowances and course handicaps for each round depend on the format, so they’ll be announced along with the format. Play from your assigned tees.

Flights

Flighting will be determined based on participation and the handicaps of the golfers signed up. Once registration closes, teams are grouped by team handicap (see Handicapping above) so you compete against teams of similar ability. The number of flights and their ranges will be announced then.

G3C Tournament Leadership may adjust flight boundaries before play begins to keep the fields balanced.

Format

Four rounds, 72 holes, two-man teams. Format: To Be Determined

The tournament format will be announced here, on g3cgolf.org and in the G3C GroupMe once it’s decided.

Rules and scoring

Handicaps and rules

Both players need a current, verifiable USGA/WHS Handicap Index. No index means you play as a scratch (0). Play follows:

  • The current USGA Rules of Golf
  • G3C Local Rules
  • Host-course local rules
  • Competition rules announced for each round

Leaders play together. Final-round pairings go up after Round 3, so each flight’s leaders tee off against each other.

Ties. Tied for first? Sudden-death playoff, format to be announced. Other ties go to the USGA card match: final round, back 9, last 6, last 3.

Unless announced otherwise, the ball is played down everywhere. Play from your assigned tees and keep pace.

Scoring and verification

PlatformGolf Genius is the official scoring platform unless announced otherwise.

Every nineEveryone verifies the scores entered for their group before play continues or the group reaches the next checkpoint.

CloseGolf Genius closes one hour after the final scheduled tee time. Scores are final once it closes.

DisputesLater discrepancies go to the Tournament Committee, whose certified results are final.

Weather and event changes

We’ll fight to finish all 72 holes. If a course becomes unplayable or lightning is close, the event may be shortened.

Tournament Leadership and the host facility may delay, suspend, shorten or cancel play for lightning, severe weather, course conditions, darkness, safety or other circumstances beyond G3C’s control.

Scoring adjustments for an incomplete round are decided by the G3C Tournament Committee.

Play with pride

The Shootout is competitive, but sportsmanship and fellowship are at the heart of G3C. Every player is expected to:

  • Respect fellow competitors and course staff
  • Protect the golf course
  • Keep proper pace of play
  • Follow host-course policies
  • Represent G3C well throughout the event

Side games

Skins are included in your entry. Other games are optional, with rules, entry and payouts announced separately.

Super Skins
Birdie Plus
Super Skins Lite
King of the HillKaleth “Bone Collector” Wright holds the chain.
Closest to the pin
Gross or net skins
Other G3C-approved games

Registration

Register early

Secure your spot.

Use the Register now button to open the sign-up form. Your registration is complete only when all required information, fees and forms have been received. Updates will be posted here, on g3cgolf.org and in the G3C GroupMe.

Register now
Entry$1,000 per player

Includes green fees, swag, skins and more. Lodging is not included; a list of lodging locations will be provided.

Sign up byFebruary 1, 2027

Late entries are accepted only at the discretion of G3C Tournament Leadership, and only if space allows.

60 days or more outRefund available

Withdraw at least 60 days before the event for a refund, less any non-refundable costs G3C has already incurred.

Under 60 days outNo refund

Withdrawals made fewer than 60 days before the event are not refunded. Final withdrawal deadline: 60 days before the event (Saturday, January 16, 2027).